• slider2018.jpg
  • slider20182.jpg
  • slider20185courts.jpg
  • slider201811longs.jpg
  • slider201821docus.jpg

 grille2018eng

warwick th

The Jurys


2017 Andrew Lancaster (President), Manuel Blanc, Mariane Denicourt, Caroline Proust, Sagamore Stévenin
2016
Brendan Cowell (President), Alexia Barlier, Muriel Combeau, Aurélien Recoing, Yann Samuell
2015
Bryan Brown (President), Philippe Caroit, Stefi Celma, Franck Finance-Madureira, Natacha Régnier
2014 Fred Schepisi (President), Sylvie Bourgeois, Eriq Ebouaney, Salomé Stévenin, Gabrielle Lazure, Maria Pitarresi
2013 Radha Mitchell (President), Patrick Braoudé, Vahina Giocante, Frédéric Gorny, Daniel Nettheim
2012 Andrew Mason (President), Paul Cleave, Mareva Galanter, Caterina Murino, Catherine Delmas
2011 Helen Buday (President), Julie de Bona, Mathieu Delarive, Isabelle Doval, Déborah Grall, Philip McLaren
2010 Miranda Otto (President), Tina Arena, Gérard Camy, Collette Dinnigan, Sophie Guillemin, Philippe Harel
2009 Anthony LaPaglia (President), Stéphane Audran, Bruno Cras, Grégory Fitoussi, Susie Lindeman, Philippe Muyl
2008 Nadia Tass (President), Delphine Chaneac, Hervé Claude, James Gerard, Ilann Gérard, Samuel Blumenfeld
2007 Phillip Noyce (President), Julie Bertuccelli, François Guérif, Xavier Deluc, Philippe Lefait, Gabriella Wright
2006 Bruce Beresford (President), Thomas Chabrol, Jean-loup Dabadie, Arnaud Giovaninetti, Philippine Leroy-Beaulieu, Anna Reeves
2005 Patricia Lovell (President), Manuel Blanc, Evelyne Bouix, Agathe de la Boulaye, Nicolas Rey, Mathieu Simonet, Alexis Trégarot
2004 Barrie Osborne (President), Denise Anderson, Hervé Claude, David Ginola, Brigitte Lescut, Marie-José Nat, Bob Swaim
2003 Anne Demy-Geroé (President), Marianne Alla, Aicha Keroubi, Jean-Pierre Neyrac, Hélène Viard
2002 Nadia Tass (President), Célia Ajame, Saida Jawad, Kari Hanet, Philippe Collin
2001 No jury
2000 Wayne Barker, Mary Colbert, Marc de Gouvenain, Lynda Lacoste, Callan Mulvey
1999 No jury

 

Jury Grand Prix, Best feature film


1999 :No award
2000 : Innocence by Paul Cox – AUS & Ca Ira Mieux Demain ny Jeanne Labrunne - FR
           Mention : The Price of Milk de Harry Sinclair – NZ


2006 : 10 Canoes  by Rolf De Heer – AUS
2007 : Lucky Miles by Michael James Rowland – AUS
           Mention : Noise by Matthew Saville- AUS
2008 : The Bet by Mark Lee – AUS
2009 : Samson and Delilah by Warwick Thornton – AUS
2010 : Beautiful Kate by Rachel Ward – AUS
2011 : Lou by Belinda Chayko – AUS
2012 : The King is Dead by Rolf De Heer – AUS
2013 : How To Meet Girls From A Distance by Dean Hewison – NZ  
           Mention : Mystery road by Ivan Sen – AUS
2014 : Canopy by Aaron Wilson - AUS
2015 : The Dark Horse by James Napier Robertson - NZ
2016 : Pawno by Paul Ireland - AUS
2017 : Jasper Jones by Rachel Perkins - AUS
       Mention : The Pā Boys de Himiona Grace - NZ

 

Best Actress


 
1999 : No award
2000 : No award
2001 : Susie Porter (Better than Sex & Mullet)
2002 : Danielle Hall (Beneath Clouds)
2003 : Michelle Langstone (For Good)
2004 : Kate Elliott (Fracture)
2005 : Diana Glenn (Oyster Farmer)
2006 : Susie Porter (The Caterpillar Wish)
2007 : Loren Horsley (Eagle vs Shark)
2008 : Jennifer Ludlam (Apron Strings)
2009 : Marissa Gibson (Samson and Delilah)
2010 : Radha Mitchell (The Waiting City)
2011 : Jacinda Barrett (Matching Jack)
2012 : Nammi Le (Careless Love)
2013 : Tasma Walton (Mystery Road)
2014 : Ashleigh Cummings & Lily Sullivan (Galore)
2015 : Whirimako Black (White Lies)
2016 : Miriama McDowell (The Great Maiden's Blush)
2017 : Nancy Brunning (Mahana)


Best Actor


1999 : No Award
2000 : No Award
2001 : Ben Mendelsohn  (Mullet)
2002 : David Wehnam  (The Bank)
2003 : Gary Sweet (The Tracker & Gettin’ Square)
2004 : Sam Worthington (Somersault)
2005 : David Field (Silent Partner & Oyster Farmer)
2006 : Charles Baird (2h37)
2007 : Brendan Cowen (Noise)
2008 : Kodi Smit-McPhee (Romulus my Father)
2009 : Rowan McNamara (Samson and Delilah)
2010 : Anthony LaPaglia (Balibo)
2011 : Luke Ford (Face to Face)
           Mention : Daniel Connors (Toomelah)
2012 : Willem Dafoe (The Hunter)
2013 : Julian Dennison & Kevin Paulo (Shopping)
2014 : Brett Stewart (Everything we loved)
           Mention : Toby Wallace (Galore)
2015 : Ed Oxenbould (Paper Planes)
2016 : John Brumpton (Pawno)
2017 : ex æquo Temuera Morrison & Akuhata Keefe (Mahana)

palma2014

 

Audience Award for Best Feature Film


1999 : No award
2000 : Monkey’s Mask by Samantha Lang - AUS
2001 : No award
2002 : Beneath Clouds by Ivan Sen - AUS
2003 : Horseplay by Stavros Kazantzidis - AUS
2004 : Fracture by Larry Parr - NZ
2005 : Oyster Farmer by Anna Reeves & The Climb (Le Défi) by Bob Swaim – AUS / NZ
2006 : Number 2 by Toa Frazer - NZ
2007 : Clubland by Cherie Nowland - AUS
2008 : The Black Balloon by Elissa Down - AUS
2009 : The Strength of Water by Armagan Ballantyne - NZ
2010 : The Waiting City by Claire McCarthy - AUS
2011 : Face to face by Michael Rymer – AUS
2012 : Red Dog by Kriv Stenders – AUS
2013 : Last Dance by David Pulbrook – AUS
2014 : Healing by Craig Monahan – AUS
2015 : Paper Planes by Robert Connolly - AUS
2016 : Last Cab to Darwin by Jeremy Sims - AUS
2017 : Jasper Jones by Rachel Perkins - AUS
         Mention : The Pā Boys de Himiona Grace - NZ

 

Best Short Film



2000 : Harry’s War by Richard Frankland (25’) AUS
          Mention : The third Note de Catriona McKenzie (13’) AUS


Nicolas Baudin Award



2002 : Into The Night by Tony Kawitz (15’) AUS
          Mention : The French Door by Steve Ayson (13’) NZ
2003 : Ash Wednesday by Jason Tolsher (15’) AUS
          Mention : Fly by Shona McCullagh (5’) NZ
2004 :Clutch by Jacquie Shulz (9’) AUS
          Mention : Closer by David Rittey (12’) NZ
2005 : Nothing Special by Helena Brooks (10’) NZ
2006 : A Message from Falluja by Richard Gibson (15’) AUS
2007 : Bloody Footy by Dean Chircop (15’) AUS *
2008 : This Is Her by Kate Wolfe (12’) NZ *
2009 : Somewhere Only We Know by Jamie Lawrence 2009 (10’) NZ
2010 : Glenn Owen Dodds by Frazer Bailey 2010 (16’) AUS
2011 : Bear by Nash Edgerton 2011 (11’) AUS
2012 : Inferno by Stephen McCullum 2012 (17’) AUS
2013 : Polly and Me by Ian Darling 2010 (25’) AUS
2014 : Tango Underpants by Miranda Edmonds & Khrob Edmonds 2014 (13‘) – AUS
2015 : All God’s Creature by Brendon McDonall 2013 (19‘) – AUS
2016 : Madam Black by Ivan Barge - NZ
2017 : Meat and Potatoes by Ellenor Argyropoulos & Arielle Thomas - AUS


* Nicolas Baudin  Award – Woodside Valley Foundation

© 2017 Cinéma des Antipodes

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.