CANNES ANTIPODES 2018
MAY 9-18, 2018
CANNES CINEPHILES | FILM MARKET
Download PDF leaflet or follow the link below
Wednesday, May 9th
10:00 | LA LICORNE
THREE SUMMERS - Ben Elton (Aus, 2017, 95’)
14:00 | LA LICORNE
ELLIPSIS - David Wenham (Aus, 2017, 86’)
16:00 | LA LICORNE
THE PĀ BOYS - Himiona Grace (NZ, 2014, 93’)
Thursday, May 10th
09:00 | LA LICORNE
The Dam - Brendon McDonall (Aus, 2015, 15’)
THAT'S NOT ME - Gregory Erdstein (Aus, 2017, 85’)
09:00 | STUDIO 13
In A Cane Field - Emily Avila (Aus, 2016, 16’)
MALCOLM - Nadia Tass (Aus, 1986, 90’)
11:30 | LA LICORNE
THE LEGEND OF BEN HALL - Matthew Holmes (Aus, 2016, 139’)
19:00 | LE RAIMU
Have you tried, maybe, not worrying? - Rachel Ross (NZ, 2017, 15’)
THE CATCH - Simon Mark-Brown (NZ, 2016, 88’)
19:00 | THEATRE ALEXANDRE III
THE LEGEND OF BEN HALL - Matthew Holmes (Aus, 2016, 139’)
21:30 | STUDIO 13
The Dam - Brendon McDonall (Aus, 2015, 15’)
THAT'S NOT ME - Gregory Erdstein (Aus, 2017, 85’)
Friday, May 11th
09:00 | STUDIO 13
INNUENDO - Rachel Perkins (Aus, 2017, 105’)
16:30 | STUDIO 13
We Were Here - David Vincent Smith (Aus, 2016, 11’)
THE PĀ BOYS - Himiona Grace (NZ, 2014, 93’)
19:00 | LE RAIMU
INNUENDO - Saara Lamberg (Aus, 2016, 100’) introduced by Saara Lamberg
Saturday, May 12th
09:00 | STUDIO 13
Have you tried, maybe, not worrying? - Rachel Ross (NZ, 2017, 15’)
THE CATCH - Simon Mark-Brown (NZ, 2016, 88’)
16:30 | STUDIO 13
La Licorne - Chloé Boreham (Aus, 2017, 11’)
DRAMA - Sophie Mathisen (Aus, 2015, 96’) introduced by Sophie Mathisen
19:00 | LE RAIMU
Watchdog - Cody Cameron-Brown (Aus, 2017, 10')
THREE SUMMERS - Ben Elton (Aus, 2017, 95’) introduced by Tenille Kennedy
Sunday, May 13th
09:00 | STUDIO 13
Blight - Perun Bonser (Aus, 2017, 13’)
ELLIPSIS - David Wenham (Aus, 2017, 86’)
09:30 | LE RAIMU
The Dam - Brendon McDonall (Aus, 2015, 15’)
THAT'S NOT ME - Gregory Erdstein (Aus, 2017, 85’)
16:30 | STUDIO 13
Crumbs - Briege Whitehead (Aus, 2017, 13’)
THE CHANGEOVER - Miranda Harcourt & StuartMcKenzie (NZ, 2017, 95’) introduced by the directors.
19:00 | LE RAIMU
La Licorne - Chloé Boreham (Aus, 2017, 11’)
DRAMA - Sophie Mathisen (Aus, 2015, 96’) introduced by Sophie Mathisen
Monday, May 14th
19:00 | LE RAIMU
THE LEGEND OF BEN HALL - Matthew Holmes (Aus, 2016, 139’)
Tuesday, May 15th
19:00 | LE RAIMU
JASPER JONES - Rachel Perkins (Aus, 2017, 105’)
Wednesday, May 16th
9:00 | STUDIO 13
INNUENDO - Saara Lamberg (Aus, 2016, 100’) introduced by Saara Lamberg
19:00 | LE RAIMU
Crumbs - Briege Whitehead (Aus, 2017, 13’)
THE CHANGEOVER - Miranda Harcourt & StuartMcKenzie (NZ, 2017, 95’) introduced by the directors.
Thursday, May 17th
15:30 | PALAIS DU FESTIVAL - SALLE D
AFTRS SELECTION
(short films - 74’)
• The Dam - Brendon McDonall (15’)
• The Virgin - Jack Yabsley (10’)
• Cattle - Eugene Dyson (20’)
• Leg It - Rachel Mackey (5’)
• Milk - Mairi Cameron (15’)
• Peel - Jane Campion (9’)
Introduced by Kym-Louise Barton
19:00 | LE RAIMU
In A Cane Field - Emily Avila (Aus, 2016, 16’)
MALCOLM - Nadia Tass (Aus, 1986, 90’)
Friday, May 18th
14:00 | THEATRE ALEXANDRE III
La Licorne - Chloé Boreham (Aus, 2017, 11’)
DRAMA - Sophie Mathisen (Aus, 2015, 96’) introduced by Sophie Mathisen
19:00 | LE RAIMU
We Were Here - David Vincent Smith (Aus, 2016, 11’)
THE PĀ BOYS - Himiona Grace (NZ, 2014, 93’)
VENUES
Studio 13, MJC Picaud, 23 Avenue du Docteur Picaud, Cannes (Bus N°1 & 2, Departure from City Hall)
La Licorne, 25 Avenue Francis Tonner Cannes (Bus N°1 & 2, departure from City Hall or Railway Station)
Le Raimu, Avenue de la Borde, MJC Parc Ranguin, Cannes La Bocca (Bus N°1 & 35)
Théatre Alexandre III, 19, boulevard Alexandre III, Cannes (Bus N°21, Capron Bus Stop)
Cannes Market : Palais du Festival – Salle D, Cannes
Contact : Cinéma des Antipodes, Bernard Bories – Mobile (+33) 6 08 78 91 95 / Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.