• slider2017.jpg
  • tsilder2017opening.jpg
  • usilder2017competition.jpg
  • vsilder2017closing.jpg
  • xslider2017.jpg

19th EDITION
OCTOBER, 9-15 2017
rica2017affichemini

FILMS SCHEDULE

2006 EDITION

 

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM
Number 2 - Toa Frazer

 

NICOLAS BAUDIN AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM
A Message from Falluja - Richard Gibson


BEST ACTRESS
Susie Porter - The Caterpillar Wish

 

BEST ACTOR
Charles Baird - 2:37

 

JURY GRAND PRIX FOR BEST FEATURE FILM
10 Canoes - Rolf De Heer

 

 JURY : Bruce Beresford (President), Thomas Chabrol, Jean-loup Dabadie, Arnaud Giovaninetti, Philippine Leroy-Beaulieu, Anna Reeves


headerlongs

 

  • 2:37 - Murali K. Thalluri
  • 50 WAYS OF SAYING FABULOUS - Steward Main
  • ELEPHANT TALES - Mario Andreacchio
  • THE BOYS - Rowan Woods
  • CANDY - Neil Armfield
  • THE CATERPILLAR WISH - Sandra Sciberras
  • EMULSION - Jonathan Ogilvie
  • IRRESISTIBLE - Ann Turner
  • JET SET - Jonathan Ogilvie
  • LIKE MINDS - Gregory J. Read
  • MAURI - Merata Mita
  • NUMBER 2 - Toa Fraser
  • PERFECT STRANGERS - Gaylene Preston
  • RIVER QUEEN - Vincent Ward
  • OPAL DREAM - Peter Cattaneo
  • TEN CANOES - Rolf de Heer & Peter Djigirr

 


headerdocus

 

  • A STRANGER EVERYWHERE - Eric Grinda
  • FRANK HURLEY : THE MAN WHO MADE HISTORY - Simon Nasht
  • ICE TIME - Harriet Clutterbuck
  • KANYINI - Melanie Hogan
  • OU EST PASSE LE 14 JUILLET ? - Nathalie Latham
  • THE STORY OF SUZANNE AUBERT - Chantal Perrin

 


headercourt

 


Off competition

cm2006theeyeinsideThe Eye Inside - Cordelia Beresford – 2005 – 14’ (AUS)

 

 

 

cm2006whatgrownupsknowWhat Grown-ups Know - Jonathan Wald - 2004 – 30’ (AUS)

 

 

 

In competition

PROGRAMME 1

cm2006breakBreak - Shona McCullagh - 2006 – 14’ (NZ)

 

 


cm2006CrookedMickoftheSpeedwahCrooked Mick of the Speedwah - Philip Smith - 2005 – 11’ (AUS)

 

 


cm2006sexythingSexy Thing - Denie Pentecost - 2006 – 14’ (AUS)

 

 


cm2006thesaviourThe Saviour - Peter Templeman - 2005 – 18’ (AUS)

 

 


The Sea - Simon Gray – 2006 – 8’ (AUS)

cm2006badhabitsBad Habits - Jason Ramp – 2006 – 9’ (AUS)

 

 


cm2006monsterMonster - Jennifer Kent – 2005 – 10’ (AUS)

 

 

         
PROGRAMME 2

cm2006amessagefromfallujahA Message from Fallujah - Richard Gibson – 2005 – 15’ (AUS)

 

 


cm2006snowSnow - Dustin Feneley - 2006 – 15’ (AUS)

 

 


cm2006australiansummerAustralian Summer - Luke Eve – 2005 – 7’ (AUS)

 

 


cm2006thelittlethingsThe Little Things - Reina Webster - 2005 – 12’ (NZ)

 

 


cm2006natureswayNature’s Way - Jane Shearer - 2006 – 10’ (NZ)

 

 


cm2006silenceSilence - Michael Yee – 2006 – 13’ (AUS)

 

 


cm2006karmaKarma- Damon Fepulea’i - 2005 – 11’ (NZ)

 

 

 

 

Victorian College of the Arts - 40th anniversary tribute

Introduced by Ian Lang, director of the Victorian College of the Arts

 

cm2006dancinginthedustDancing in the Dust - Jenny Lowdon Kendall 2002 (32’) AUS

 

 


cm2006marcosoloMarco Solo - Adrian Bosich 2003 (8’) AUS

 

 


cm2006monalisaMona Lisa - Sotiris Dounoukos 2003 (15’) AUS

 

 


Naked Intent - Chris Begley 1998 (14’) AUS


The Calling - Lisa Chambers 1998 (11’) AUS

© 2017 Cinéma des Antipodes

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.