• slider2018.jpg
  • slider20182.jpg
  • slider20185courts.jpg
  • slider201811longs.jpg
  • slider201821docus.jpg

 grille2018eng

Screenings at Cinéma La Renaissance (unless noted otherwise)
- * = guest presence


MONDAY OCTOBER 8

grille2018expo19:00 Salle Jean Despas
EXHIBITION OPENING
Recent work by Cornelius Delaney - *

 

grille2018sweetie20:15
SWEETIE  invitation
Jane Campion - 97 min - *
preceded by the short film PEEL by Jane Campion


TUESDAY OCTOBER 9

grille2018courts9:30
SHORT FILMS COMPETITION
Program 1 - 111 min - 13 y - ANTIPODES JUNIOR - *

grille2018courts214:15
SHORT FILMS COMPETITION
Program 2 - 89 min - 13 y - ANTIPODES JUNIOR

grille2018dogsinspace17:30
DOGS IN SPACE
Richard Lowenstein - 103 min - *

grille2018midnightoil198420:30


MIDNIGHT OIL 1984
Ray Argall - 90 min - *


WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 10

grille2018goodbyeporkpie9:30
GOODBYE PORK PIE
Geoff Murphy - 105 min - 12 y - ANTIPODES JUNIOR

grille2018thechangeover14:15
THE CHANGEOVER
Miranda Harcourt & Stuart McKenzie - 95 min - 12 y - ANTIPODES JUNIOR - *

grille2018myyearwithhelen17:30
MY YEAR WITH HELEN
Gaylene Preston - 93 min

grille2018utu20:30
UTU (Redux)
Geoff Murphy - 109 min


THURSDAY OCTOBER 11

grille2018cousinsdesiles9:30
THREE WISE COUSINS
Stallone Vaiaoga-Ioasa - 89 min - 12 y - ANTIPODES JUNIOR - *

grille2018huntforwilderpeople14:15
HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
Taika Waititi - 101 min - ANTIPODES JUNIOR

grille2018strangecolours17:30
STRANGE COLOURS
Alena Lodkina - 85 min - COMPETITION

grille2018breath20:30
BREATH
Simon Baker - 115 min - COMPETITION


FRIDAY OCTOBER 12

grille2018threesummers9:30
THREE SUMMERS
Ben Elton - 95 min - 12 y - COMPETITION - ANTIPODES JUNIOR

grille2018threesummers10:00 Cinéma Le Star
THREE SUMMERS
Ben Elton - 95 min - 12 y - ANTIPODES JUNIOR

grille2018westofsunshine14:15
WEST OF SUNSHINE
Jason Raftopoulos - 78 min - COMPETITION - ANTIPODES JUNIOR

grille2018lifeisaverystrangething17:30
LIFE IS A VERY STRANGE THING
Les McLaren & Annie Stiven - 70 min - *

grille2018thesecond20:30
THE SECOND
Mairi Cameron - 94 min - COMPETITION - *


SATURDAY OCTOBER 13

grille2018stray11:00
STRAY
Dustin Feneley - 104 min - COMPETITION

grille2018jillbilcock15:00
JILL BILCOCK : DANCING THE INVISIBLE
Axel Grigor - 78 min - *

grille2018ellipsis17:30
ELLIPSIS
David Wenham - 86 min

grille2018porkpie20:00
PORK PIE invitation only
Matt Murphy - 88 min

grille2018porkpie20:30 - Cinéma Le Star
PORK PIE
Matt Murphy - 88 min


SUNDAY OCTOBER 14

grille2018goodbyeporkpie11:00
GOODBYE PORK PIE
Geoff Murphy - 105 min

grille2018midnightoil198415:00
MIDNIGHT OIL 1984
Ray Argall - 90 min - *

grille2018mysteryroad17:30
MYSTERY ROAD
Rachel Perkins - 2x60 min

miniprime20:30
AWARDED FILM

© 2017 Cinéma des Antipodes

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.